Hood and Doyle Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance

How We Treat Your Data, What We Collect And When
 

As with other online retailers, we collect your personal information. This means that we can keep you updated with the status of your order and let you know when it has been dispatched to you. This privacy policy sets out what sort of personal data we collect and your rights in relation to that data. We also use this information to send you details about our new hoodie designs, offers and promotions relevant to you. 

 

Hood and Doyle limited is a company incorporated in England, 11012494. We are also registered with the ICO and take looking after your data very seriously. Before we started designing hoodies, we worked in the corporate world and have completed gdpr training. We continue to stay on top of this and understand how important looking after your data is. We will not send you any emails that you do not want, you will find clear unsubscribe links in our emails and we do not sell your data or provide it to a third party unless clearly specified. You have the right to accept or reject cookies - more details below. We are committed to protecting your data.  

 

Feel free to get in touch at gdpr@hoodanddoyle.co.uk

 

  • When data is collected

    We collect data at the point that you purchase a hoodie from us. This includes your full name, your address and email address. This is so that we can process your order and send your hoodie to you or to the requested delivery address.

    We shall contact you in relation to the progress of your order and to answer any enquiries you may have. We may also send you details of any offers or promotions that we may be running from time to time, as well as information on our new hoodie ranges when they are released. You are welcome to unsubscribe at any time, using the links provided in the emails.

     

  • Information collected by us:
    We use the data collected via our website (hoodanddoyle.co.uk) to review the performance of our website and to improve future experiences for our customers. We may also review information collected by us to monitor security and identify any issues. We may share this information with Google Analytics for reporting and analytical purposes. However no IP addresses are transferred to Google Analytics.

     

  • We may run advertising campaigns through Facebook and Instagram and data may be monitored to review the performance of each advertising campaign. As soon as you arrive at our website you will be met with a cookies banner. If you select “reject” against the marketing cookies sections (or all cookies using the quick function) your data will not be tracked including data to Facebook or Instagram.

 

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by selecting the unsubscribe button on any email using the link provided or by contacting us gdpr@hoodanddoyle.co.uk

 

(b) We have a contractual obligation such as the purchase of a hoodie and we need to update you on the processing and the dispatch of your order.

 

We will never pass on your details to any third party and you will only receive communications in relation to Hood and Doyle hoodies.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored in our website database, which has servers located in the UK for processing of your data. 

We keep email addresses for 12 months. We will then dispose of your information by deleting your data from our database if you have not opened or interacted with emails in any 12 month period. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

  • Please contact us at gdpr@hoodanddoyle.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Our website uses a SSL certificate, which is visible by the start of our website which should be indicated by your browser with a padlock.

  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to Hood and Doyle Data Protection by contacting him directly at gdpr@hoodanddoyle.co.uk


This website is operated by Hood and Doyle Limited whose registered address is 71 - 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London and who trades nationally in the UK from our Northamptonshire design studio.

 

You will know us as Hood and Doyle Socially Good Hoods

web address: www.hoodanddoyle.co.uk

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us gdpr@hoodanddoyle.co.uk in the first instance.

You may also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk